Top
Image Alt

Quick Facts

Quick Facts

Founded: 1857

Age: 164 Years

Latin Motto: Bonitatem et Disciplinam et Scientiam Doce Me

English Motto: Teach Me Goodness, Discipline, and Knowledge

Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic

Current Congregational Affiliation: Congregation of St. Basil (Basilian Fathers)

Former Affiliations: Society of Jesus (Jesuits) and Order of St. Benedict (Benedictines)

Former Names: Assumption College, Assumption College of the University of Western Ontario, and Assumption University of Windsor

Founding Leader: The Reverend Pierre Point, SJ

Chancellor: His Excellency The Most Reverend Ronald Peter Fabbro, CSB, Bishop of London (2002 – )

Principal and Vice-Chancellor: Dr. John Cappucci (2020 – )

Official Colours: Blue and Gold

Federation: University of Windsor

Collegial Affiliations: Canterbury College (Anglican) and Iona College (Interfaith)

Organizational Affiliations: Association of Catholic College and Universities in Canada (ACCUC)